Calendar Events

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

8:00 am
through
7/20/2018

Hands-On Workshop on Cell Simulation

Beckman Institute, Room 5602

Monday, July 23, 2018

9:00 am
through
5:00 pm, 7/27/2018

Pollen Power Summer Camp

Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

NIH P41 MRI Technologies proposal development

Beckman Institute, 4th Floor Tower Room 4269

Monday, July 30, 2018

4:00 pm

NIH P41 MRI Technologies proposal development

Beckman Institute, 4th Floor Tower Room 4269

Thursday, August 02, 2018

12:00 pm

Instruction Ends, Summer Session

Friday, August 03, 2018

8:30 am

Final Exams, Summer Session

Monday, August 06, 2018

4:00 pm

NIH P41 MRI Technologies proposal development

Beckman Institute, 4th Floor Tower Room 4269

Monday, August 13, 2018

4:00 pm

NIH P41 MRI Technologies proposal development

Beckman Institute, 4th Floor Tower Room 4269

Monday, August 27, 2018

First Day of Instruction, Fall Semester

Tuesday, August 28, 2018

12:00 pm

Adjusting the Valves: Optimizing Stomata for a Changing World

Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

4:00 pm

William Arnold (Das lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

EZ Ellis (Fratti lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, August 30, 2018

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Anna Mae Diehl, M.D., Duke University, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

Friday, August 31, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Auinash Kalsotra (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, September 03, 2018

Labor Day

Tuesday, September 04, 2018

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Completing the Matrix: Optical Reporting and Control of Neurobiology" by Michael Z. Lin, Associate Professor of Neurobiology and Bioengineering, Stanford University

Wednesday, September 05, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Career Development Seminar: Dr. Anne Carpenter, Director, Imaging Platform Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Hong Jin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign ), "TBA"

116 Roger Adams Laboratory

4:00 pm

Dr. Hong Jin - Faculty Seminar

116 RAL

Thursday, September 06, 2018

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Steve Danzer, Ph.D., Cincinnati Childrens Hospital, "TBA

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Charles Rock, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Friday, September 07, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kurt Fredrick (The Ohio State University), "Roles of elusive translational GTPases come to light"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, September 10, 2018

8:00 am
through
9/14/2018

Computational Biophysics Workshop

Beckman Institute, Room 5602

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Of Mice and KCNQ 2/3 channels" by Anastasios Tzingounis, Ph.D, Department of Physiology and Neurobiology, University of Connecticut

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

4:00 pm

Vishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Amy Carruthers (Huang) -

116 RAL

Thursday, September 13, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- "Insights into the Nitrogenase Mechanism"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Friday, September 14, 2018

1:00 pm - 1:00 pm

14th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

8:30 am

NIH Grant Writing Series

Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room 3269

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"TBA" by Charles Hoeffer, University of Colorado at Boulder

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Biochemistry / Cell & Developmental Biology / Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Walz, The Rockefeller University, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Waqar Arif (Kalsotra)) -

116 RAL

Thursday, September 20, 2018

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Jason Maclean, Ph.D., University of Chicago, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Monday, September 24, 2018

through
9/25/2018

Outpacing Antimicrobial Resistance Symposium

Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL

8:00 am
through
9/26/2018

DNA Nanotechnology Workshop

Beckman Institute, Room 5602

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

8:30 am

NIH Grant Writing Series

Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room 3269

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"New Tools to Image Network Dynamics in Models of Disease" by Peyman Golshani, MD/PhD,John Mazziotta Endowed Chair in Neurology, Associate Professor, Department of Neurology David Geffen School of Medicine

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

4:00 pm

Logan Hurst (Fratti) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Carter Fellow: Xingcheng Dong (Chen) -

116 RAL

Thursday, September 27, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Kelly Wrighton, Ohio State University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Friday, September 28, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Roberto Botelho (Ryerson University), "Do phagosomes have an after life"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Tuesday, October 02, 2018

8:30 am

NIH Grant Writing Series

Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room 3269

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Making and breaking fear memories" by Steve Maren, University Distinguished Professor and Claude H. Everett, Jr. '47 Chair of Liberal Arts, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Texas A&M University

Beckman Institute, Room 1005

Wednesday, October 03, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Career Development Seminar: Dr. Brian Walter, Biology Department, Illinois Wesleyan University, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Yuanyuan Hu (Cronan) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Xinyu Kong (Leckband) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 04, 2018

4:00 pm

Prof. Helen Blackwell, University of Wisconsin, title "TBD"

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Mehle, University of Wisconson -- "Subverting cellular defenses to support influenza virus replication"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Tuesday, October 09, 2018

8:30 am

NIH Grant Writing Series

Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room 3269

12:00 pm

Prof. Myles Brown, Harvard University, title "TBD"

B102 CLSL

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Molecular Mechanisms of Synaptic Plasticity. A Tale of Two Receptors" by Andres Barria, Ph.D. Physiology & Biophysics, University of Washington

Beckman Institute, Room 1005

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

4:00 pm

Westcott Bioscience Fellow: Robert Sparks (Fratti lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Westcott Bioscience Fellow John Khamo (Zhang lab)

116 RAL

Thursday, October 11, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jade Wang, University of Wisconsin -- "Coordination and Conflict Mitigation in Bacteria"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Monday, October 15, 2018

3:00 pm

Beckman-Brown Lecture on Interdisciplinary Science: Dr. Michael Mann, Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Science, Penn State

Beckman Auditorium

Tuesday, October 16, 2018

8:15 am

Confronting the Challenges of Climate Change

Beckman Institute, Auditorium

8:30 am

NIH Grant Writing Series

Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room 3269

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"TBA" by Carol Cheatham, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

4:00 pm

Westcott Bioscience Fellow Heather Young (Procko lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 18, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Valeria Culotta, Johns Hopkins University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

8:30 am

NIH Grant Writing Series

Beckman Institute, 3rd Floor Tower Room 3269

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Vladimir I Gelfand, Northwestern University, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Anna SantaMaria (Burke) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Donald Sheppard (Chen) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 25, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shaun Brinsmade, Georgetown University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Friday, October 26, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rebecca Roston (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Gut-Brain Signaling and Motivated Behavior" by Linda Rinaman, Ph.D., Professor of Psychology and Neuroscience, Florida State University

Beckman Institute, Room 1005

Thursday, November 01, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Abramovitch, Michigan State University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Friday, November 02, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Guramrit Singh (The Ohio State University), "How mRNP composition determines mRNA fate?"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, November 05, 2018

4:00 pm

Prof. Nathanael S. Gray, Harvard University, title "TBD"

116 RAL

Wednesday, November 07, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Karen Adelman, Harvard University, Department of Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Ipek Tasan (Zhao) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -

116 RAL

Thursday, November 08, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Scott Hensley, University of Pennsylvania -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Friday, November 09, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Andrew Stephen (Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research), "Ras Signaling in Human Cancer"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Is it Possible to Correct or Mitigate Neurodevelopmental Genetic Disorders using Viral Vector-mediated Gene Therapy Gene Therapy?" by David R. Hampson, Ph.D., University of Toronto

Beckman Institute, Room 1005

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

4:00 pm

Andrew Buechler (Martinis lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Nikita Modi (Chen) -

116 RAL

Thursday, November 15, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Elizabeth Fozo, University of Tennessee -- "Fatty acids: super foods for Enterococcus faecalis"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Friday, November 16, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jin Hyung Lee (Stanford University), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Saturday, November 17, 2018

Thanksgiving Break Begins

Thursday, November 22, 2018

Thanksgiving Day

Friday, November 23, 2018

Day After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

Monday, November 26, 2018

Instruction resumes

Tuesday, November 27, 2018

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Prefrontal Cortical Dysfunction in a Rodent Model of Adolescent Alcohol Exposure" by L. Judson Chandler, Professor, Department of Neuroscience, Medical University of South Carolina

Beckman Institute, Room 1005

Wednesday, November 28, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Martin Wuhr, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics, Princeton University, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Lawrence Wang (Shapiro) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Tianjiong Yao (Silverman lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, November 29, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lindsey Shaw, University of South Florida -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

Wednesday, December 05, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Career Development Seminar: Dr. Neal Kitchen, Chief Operating Officer, HydroPeptide LLC, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

Thursday, December 06, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Heidi Goodrich-Blair, University of Tennessee -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

4:00 pm

Ada Doisy Lectures in Biochemistry: Dr. Lynne Maquat (University of Rochester) "Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay and human disease: Genome guardian and executor"

Medical Sciences Building Auditorium, 506 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana

Friday, December 07, 2018

12:00 pm

Ada Doisy Lectures in Biochemistry: Dr. Roy Parker (University of Colorado Boulder), "The Cytoplasmic Life of mRNA"

Medical Sciences Building Auditorium, 506 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

"Neurobiological Investigation of Vocal Production Learning in the Mammalian Brain" by Michael Yartsev, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Neurobiology and Engineering New York Stem Cell Foundation - Robertson Investigator Helen Wills Institute of Neuroscience Graduate Program UC Berkeley-UCSF Graduate Program in Bioengineering University of California at Berkeley

Beckman Institute, Room 1005

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester

4:00 pm

Xuankun Zeng (Huang lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Paola Estrada (Nair) -

116 RAL

Thursday, December 13, 2018

Reading Day/IT No Change Period in effect

Friday, December 14, 2018

Final Exams Begin