MCB Undergraduate Awards

Numerous teachers and students were honored in this year's School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Awards Ceremony, held in May.

Numerous teachers and students were honored in this year's School of Molecular and Cellular Biology Awards Ceremony, held in May.

Undergraduate Student Awards

High Distinction Award in Molecular & Cellular Biology
Tim Daugherty
Junhong Gao
Jing Shan Lim
John Raseman

Distinction Award in Molecular & Cellular Biology
Derek Caetano-Anolles
Peter Conlin
Sara Daleiden
Paul Dilfer
Paul Donlin-Asp
Kenneth Durbin
Clinton Holaday
Amara Hussain
Jenna Lorenzini
Mitchell Meghpara
Laura Pardon
Farhan Quader
Sarah Serviss
Nicole Spencer
Sarah Ann Stone
Alvin Thomas
Joyce Woo

Highest Distinction Award in Biochemistry
Trish Hoang
Michael Jelinek
Biswarathan Ramani
David Zhang

High Distinction Award in Biochemistry
Benjamin LaHood
Michael Niziolek

Distinction Award  in Biochemistry
Dmitry Breytman
Lauren Cass
Michele Kattke
Anna Kelner
Anup Kumar
Sujay Kumar
Shelly Lim
Ravinder Mankoo
Matthew Perisin
Andrew Shabila
Melaku Tesfaye
Katie Whalen

Merck Index Award  in Biochemistry
 Michael Jelinek

William T. and Lynn Jackson Senior Thesis Award in Biochemistry
Biswarathan Ramani

William T. and Lynn Jackson Merit Award
Trish Hoang
David Zhang 

William T. and Lynn Jackson Scholars in Biochemistry
  Elliott Brea
Christopher Novotny

Roderick MacLeod Award for Excellence in Cell Biology
Joyce Woo

Cell and Developmental Biology Departmental Award for Distinguished Research
 Tim Daugherty

James R. Beck Award  in Microbiology
Piotr Karwowski
Brendan Powers

Francis and Harlie Clark Undergraduate Research Award in Microbiology
Eun Ik Koh
Jenna Lorenzini
Lucas Miller
Benjamin Weber

Helen Alford Hays Undergraduate Research Award in Microbiology
Juliana Lui Nga

Harvey L. Pretula Microbiology Student
Memorial Award
David Gordon Goese

Dr. Walter and Loretta Zygmunt Undergraduate Research Award  in Microbiology
Christian Dewan

Howard S. Ducoff Award for Best Senior Thesis in Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Sarah Serviss

Procter & Gamble Company Undergraduate Student Research Award
 Biswarathan Ramani

Graduate Student Awards

Procter & Gamble Company Graduate Student  Research Award
Anne Cheever
Robert Pugh
Yuting Sun

Outstanding TA in  Biochemistry
Amy Dunlap
Stacy Kelley
Robert Pugh
Hua Zhou

Outstanding TA in   Cell Biology
Chia-Yun Sun

James R. Beck Graduate Award in Microbiology
Ian Gut (4th Year Student)
Jennifer Han (3rd Year Student)
Olivia Hinthong (5th Year Student)

Francis and Harlie Clark Award for Outstanding TA in Microbiology
Yuka Bannai
Angel Rivera

Francis and Harlie Clark Graduate Award in Microbiology
Dylan Dodd
Prashant Jain

DeBoer Graduate Award  in Microbiology
Crystal Harmon

Mame Shiao Debbie Graduate Award in Microbiology
Nathan Clemons

James E. Heath Award for Excellence in Teaching
 in Physiology
Michael Miles

Molecular and Integrative Physiology Outstanding Thesis Award
Sungchil Yang

Sunggu Yang

Outstanding Contribution to Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Jessie Nicodemus

C. Ladd Prosser Neuroscience Award
Seth Ament

Outstanding TA in Molecular & Cellular Biology
Amy Dunlap
Basil Hussain
Andrew Leitz
Margaret Wetzel

Teachers Ranked as Excellent by Their Students for Molecular and Cellular Biology/Life Sciences and College of Medicine Courses Taught in Spring and Fall 2008

 

Lavanya Anandan
Adil Anjem
Yuka Bannai*
Daniel Barnett
Michael Barnhart*
Jennifer Bender
Shweta Bhatt
Genevieve Bitz*
Steven Blanke
Lisa Boucek
Chester Brown
Jo Ann Cameron
Victor Campos
Vincent Cannistraro
Kevin Casey
Stephanie Ceman
Vandana Chakravartty
Chio Mui Chan
Hsin-Yang Chang
Jie Chen
Weitao Chen
Milu Cherian
Jinny Cho
Tracy Chong
Nenad Cicmil
Ben Circello*
Jessica Cott*
Charles Cox
Thomas Cunningham
James Davis
Amy Dunlap
Youssef Elias
Asa Flanigan
Rutilio Fratti
Cory Funk
Eve Gallman
Amandeep Gargi*
Julie George
Mao-Feng Ger
Rhanor Gillette

 

Sherise Gipson
Michael Glaser
Paul Gold
Gail Grabner
Monica Hall
Joan  Huber
Basil Hussain*
Jack Ikeda
James Imlay
Cyril Jacquot
Valerie Jennings
Marinos Kalafatis
Patty Kandalepas
Carolyn Keeton
Aleksandra Kijac
Byoungkwan Kim
Jennifer Kim
Kyuri Kim
Darrin King
Neal Kitchen
Jiyoung Lee
Steven Long
Alex Maley
Prisca Massengo-Tiasse
Aidas Mattis
Margaret McCurdy
Michael McLachlan
Brad Mehrtens
Esmail Meisami
William Metcalf
Michael Miles
Larry Millet
Ken Morris
James Morrissey
Steven Mussman
Shawna Naidu
Mark Nelson
Brian Nichols
Rina Opulencia
Joy Pang

 

Jiyeon Park*
Lori Raetzman
Cyril Ramathal
Jonathan Rhine
Angel Rivera
David Rivier
Paul Rodriguez-Waitkus
Marcus Rushing
Abigail Salyers
 Jaya Sarkar
Terry Sasser
Catherine Seul
David Sherwood
Zachary Shipp
Joanna Shisler
James Slauch
Sheena Smith
Bo Song
Carolina Soto
Charles Spelich*
Joel Stary
Vitaly Stepensky
Wamaitha Sullivan
Yan Sun
Martha Sweeney*
Jessica Taibl
Richard Tapping
Kjirsten Walt
Lu Wang
Ying Wang
Margaret Wetzel
Kristen Willis
Brenda Wilson
Dixie Whitt
Jian Zhang
Ruobing Zhang
Chun Zhou
Hua Zhou

 

 

*Ranked excellent 2 semesters in a row

May 17, 2009 All News