Calendar Events

Friday, August 21, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rutilio "Rudy" Fratti (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "Regulation of the SNARE Activation Machinery by Phosphatidic Acid"

Via Zoom

Thursday, August 27, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Hysell Oviedo, Department of Biology, CUNY. "Interrogating circuits to decode speech"

Zoom

Friday, August 28, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Erik Procko (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "TBA"

Via Zoom link to be provided

Tuesday, September 01, 2020

4:00 pm

"Differential Resilience to Perturbations of Circuits with Similar Performance" by Eve Marder, Ph.D. Victor and Gwendolyn Beinfield University Professor, Brandeis University

Friday, September 04, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kai Zhang (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "TBA"

Via Zoom- link to be provided

Monday, September 07, 2020

Labor Day

Tuesday, September 08, 2020

4:00 pm

"Neural mechanisms of vocal communication" by Michael A. Long, PhD, Thomas and Susanne Murphy Associate Professor, Neuroscience Institute, NYU School of Medicine

Wednesday, September 09, 2020

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Page Daniels (van der Donk lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Quan Lam (Lu lab) -

ZOOM

Thursday, September 10, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joseph Maria Kumar Irudayara, Dept. of Bioengineering, UIUC. "TBA"

Zoom

Tuesday, September 15, 2020

3:30 pm

Professor Christopher Chang, University of California, Berkeley. TBD

Virtual Event via Zoom (link will be provided)

4:00 pm

"Lymphatic-Glymphatic Roles in Alzheimer’s Disease," by Jonathan Kipnis, PhD, BJC Investigator, Alan A. and Edith L. Wolff Distinguished Professor of Pathology and Immunology ,Professor of Neurology, Neuroscience and Neurosurgery, Washington University School of Medicine

Wednesday, September 16, 2020

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Imran Rahman (van der Donk lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Savanna Sharum (Zhang lab) -

ZOOM

Thursday, September 17, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Charles Davies, Neurology and Neurosciences, Carle Illinois College of Medicine

Zoom

Friday, September 18, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Shapiro (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "TBA"

Via Zoom link to be provided

Monday, September 21, 2020

4:00 pm

Dr. Amy Ripka, Lucy Therapeutics TBD

Virtual Event via Zoom (link will be provided)

Friday, September 25, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas Kehl-Fie (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "Lessons in metalloenzyme function as taught by a pathogen"

Via Zoom- link to be provided

Tuesday, September 29, 2020

12:00 pm

IGB Science Chat: Personalized Nutrition Initiative at Illinois

Wednesday, September 30, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Rodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalez, Department of Cell and Systems Biology, University of Toronto "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

Tuesday, October 06, 2020

4:00 pm

"Developmental Principles of a Central and Peripheral Nervous System" by Mei Zhen, PhD, Professor, Department of Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto, Senior Investigator, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Toronto

Wednesday, October 07, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar, Dr. Catherine Fox, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, Department of Biomolecular Chemistry. "TBA."

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Sushant Bangru (Kalsotra lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Max Baymiller (Martinis lab) -

ZOOM

Friday, October 09, 2020

12:00 pm

Professor Thomas Poulos, University of California, Irvine TBD

Virtual Event via Zoom (link will be provided)

Monday, October 12, 2020

4:00 pm

Professor Pieter Dorrestein, University of California, San Diego TBD

Virtual Event via Zoom (link will be provided)

Tuesday, October 13, 2020

4:00 pm

"Neural and hormonal regulation of pulsatile reproductive hormone secretion in mice" by Dr. Alexander S. Kauffman, PhD, Professor, OBGYN and Reproductive Sciences, University of California, San Diego

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

4:00 pm

Andrew Buechler (Martinis lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Arpita Chakravarti (Huang lab) -

ZOOM

Friday, October 16, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Angad P. Mehta (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "TBA"

Via Zoom- link to be provided

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Celina Juliano, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, College of Biological Sciences, UC Davis. "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Nikita Modi (Chen lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Lawrence Wang (Shapiro lab) -

ZOOM

Thursday, October 22, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jianmin Cui, Dept. of Bioengineering, Washington University-St. Louis, "TBA"

zoom

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Yang Zhou, Department of Biomedical Engineering, School of Engineering, University of Alabama at Birmingham. "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Lauren Carnevale (Nair lab) -

ZOOM

Tuesday, November 03, 2020

Election Day

Wednesday, November 04, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar, Dr. Alessandro Vindigni, Washington University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology and Immunology. "Mechanisms of Replication Stress Response to Chemotherapeutics."

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Kisurb Choe (Sweedler lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Darjan Duraki (Shapiro lab) -

ZOOM

Tuesday, November 10, 2020

4:00 pm

"Pulse-chase proteomics of App Knock-In mice reveals synaptic dysfunction may originate in presynaptic terminals during Alzheimer’s disease" by Jeffrey N. Savas, PhD Assistant Professor, Department of Neurology, Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine

Wednesday, November 11, 2020

4:00 pm

Kevin Gill (Procko lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

JI Eun Kim (Shapiro lab) -

ZOOM

Thursday, November 12, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Timothy Fan, Dept. Veterinary Clinical Medicine, University of Illinois, "TBA"

zoom

Friday, November 13, 2020

12:00 pm

Rabinowitch-Govindjee Seminar: Dr. Yifan Cheng (University of California, San Francisco), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory

Wednesday, November 18, 2020

4:00 pm

Ing Ongpipattanakul (Nair lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Xuejiao Song (Cronan lab) -

ZOOM

Thursday, November 19, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joanne S. Richards, Dept. of Molecular & Cellular Biology, Baylor College of Medicine "TBA"

zoom

Thursday, November 26, 2020

Thanksgiving Day

Friday, November 27, 2020

Day After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

Wednesday, December 02, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Muthuswamy Senthil, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Qiqi Tian (Zhao lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Carter Biochemistry Fellow: Ullas Valiya Chembazhi (Kalsotra lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, December 09, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Maya Shelly, Department of Neurobiology and Behavior, Renaissance School of Medicine at Stony Brook University. "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

Thursday, December 24, 2020

Gift Day

Friday, December 25, 2020

Christmas Holiday

Monday, December 28, 2020

Day after Christmas - Designated Holiday

Tuesday, December 29, 2020

Gift day

Friday, January 01, 2021

New Year's Day

Monday, January 18, 2021

Martin Luther King Jr. Day

Wednesday, February 03, 2021

4:00 pm

Qi Zou (Cronan lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Kade Biochemistry Fellow: Zhenglin Yang (Lu lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

4:00 pm

Andrew Blake (Burke lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Mashiat Chowdhury (Jin lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, February 17, 2021

4:00 pm

Zac Dewald (Kalsotra lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Sarah Gardner (Chan lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Andrea Hernandez Garcia (Nair lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Santanu Ghosh (Shapiro lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, March 03, 2021

4:00 pm

Isaac Kim (Martinis lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Qianqiao Liu (Stadtmueller lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, March 10, 2021

4:00 pm

Xiaodan Lin (Martinis lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Adrika Raybarman (Huang lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, March 24, 2021

4:00 pm

Brendan Sullivan (Leckband lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Yannan Tian (Huang lab) -

ZOOM

Friday, April 02, 2021

11:00 am

Department of Biochemistry Annual Graduate Student Symposium

ZOOM

Wednesday, April 07, 2021

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Paul Fox, Robert Canova Endowed Chair, Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland Clinic. "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Chunyu Wu (van der Donk lab) -

ZOOM

4:00 pm

Che Yang (Zhao lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, April 14, 2021

4:00 pm

Shukun Yang (Silverman lab) -

ZOOM

Wednesday, April 21, 2021

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Yukiko Yamashita, HHMI Investigator, Life Sciences Institute, University of Michigan. “TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

Monday, May 31, 2021

Memorial Day Holiday