Calendar Events

Thursday, November 23, 2017

Thanksgiving Day

Friday, November 24, 2017

Day After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

Monday, November 27, 2017

Instruction resumes

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rosaline Hsu, "The Role of ORCA/LRWD1 at Telomeres"; Liguo Zhang "Improvements and Applications of TSA-Seq to Map Nuclear Compartmentalization"

4:00 pm

Prof. Sarah E. Reisman, California Institute of Technology, title "Necessity is the Mother of Invention: Natural Products and the Chemistry They Inspire"

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Jessica Kelliher/Kehl-Fie Lab and D'Feau Lieu/Blanke Lab

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roger Greenberg, Department of Cancer Biology, Abramson Family Cancer Research Institute, University of Pennsylvania, "Complex Relatinships Between DNA Repair and Cancer"

4:00 pm

Lu Chen (Gennis/Oldfield Lab): Antimicrobial Lipophilic Bisphosphonates with Multiple Enzyme Targets.

4:00 pm

Westcott Bioscience Fellow: John Khamo (Zhang Lab): "Optogenetic control of nerve growth factor signaling"

Thursday, November 30, 2017

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Jiandie Lin, Ph.D., University of Michigan, "Endocrine checkpoint for NASH progression"

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Adam Lauring, University of Michigan: "Influenza virus evolution, getting personal"

Friday, December 01, 2017

1:30 pm

FINAL DEFENSE - Jennifer Hou (Burke Lab) - Mechanisms underlying Polyene Macrolide Mediated Rescue of Growth in Ion Channel Deficient Yeast

Monday, December 04, 2017

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Kook Son, "A non-canonical function of Leucyl-tRNA synthetase in skeletal myogenesis"

Tuesday, December 05, 2017

4:00 pm

Microbiology Special Seminar: "TBA"

Monday, December 11, 2017

2:00 pm

FINAL DEFENSE: Nektaria Petronikolou (Nair Lab) - "Structural and biochemical studies of enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of value-added products"

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

10:00 am

FINAL DEFENSE - Katrina Muraglia (Burke Lab) - "Amphotericin B Ion Channels Restore Cystic Fibrosis Airway Surface Physiology."

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester

12:00 pm

CDB Career Development Seminar: Chad Stiening, PhD, CEO, Kypha, St. Louis

2:00 pm

Prof. Kenneth M. Merz, Michigan State University, title "Exploration of Molecular Recognition Processes Encountered in Structure-based Drug Design"

Thursday, December 14, 2017

Reading Day/IT No Change Period in effect

3:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. A. Murat Eren, University of Chicago -- "Genome-resolved metagenomics: A perfect mixture of opportunities and challenges"

Friday, December 15, 2017

Final Exams Begin

10:00 am

Microbiology Thesis Defense: Lauren Gates-Tanzer/Shisler Lab

Monday, December 18, 2017

10:00 am

Microbiology Thesis Defense: Melissa Ryerson/Shisler Lab

Friday, December 22, 2017

First Day of Instruction, Winter Session

Monday, December 25, 2017

Christmas Holiday

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

Day after Christmas - Designated Holiday

Wednesday, December 27, 2017

Gift day

Thursday, December 28, 2017

Gift day

Friday, December 29, 2017

Gift day

Monday, January 01, 2018

New Year's Day Observed

Saturday, January 13, 2018

Final Exam, Winter Session

Monday, January 15, 2018

Martin Luther King Jr. Day - Designated Holiday

Tuesday, January 16, 2018

First Day of Instruction, Spring Semester

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anna Sokac, Baylor College of Medicine, "TBA"

Thursday, January 18, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Jensen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign -- "TBA"

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Amanda Adams/Degnan Lab and Nathan Clemons/Wilson Lab

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Kris Demali, University of Iowa, Biochemistry and Dermatology, Carver College of Medicine, "TBA"

4:00 pm

Yuanyuan Hu (Cronan Lab):

4:00 pm

Philip Olivares (Nair Lab):

Monday, January 29, 2018

12:00 pm - 12:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Ankita Saha, "TBA"

4:00 pm

Prof. Victoria D'Souza, Harvard University, title TBA

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Helen McNeil, Washington University, "TBA"

4:00 pm

Vishnu Krishnamurthy (Zhang Lab):

4:00 pm

Xinyu Kong (Leckband Lab):

Thursday, February 01, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Stacy Horner, Duke University -- "TBA"

Monday, February 05, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: John Xiaohe Li, "TBA"

Wednesday, February 07, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Ashish Lal, Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute, "TBA"

4:00 pm

Anna SantaMaria (Burke Lab):

4:00 pm

Govindjee Fellow: Donald Sheppard (Das Lab):

Thursday, February 08, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Catharine Bosio, National Institutes of Health/NIAID -- "TBA"

4:00 pm

Prof. Vern L. Schramm, Yeshiva University, title TBA

Monday, February 12, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:05 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nilmani Singh, "TBA"; Binhui Zhao, "TBA"

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Samantha DeWerf/Whitaker Lab and Ananya Sen/Imlay Lab

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Maria Barna, Departments of Developmental Biology and Genetics, Stanford University, "TBA"

4:00 pm

Ipek Tasan (Zhao Lab):

4:00 pm

Kade Fellow: Liqun Yu (Shapiro Lab):

Friday, February 16, 2018

12:00 pm

No Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Dr. Laura Lowe Furge (Kalamazoo College)

12:00 pm

Dr. Laura Lowe Furge, Kalamazoo College, title TBA

Monday, February 19, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Omid Gholamalamdari, "TBA"

Tuesday, February 20, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Marinos Kalafatis/Slauch Lab and Andi Liu/Mitchell Lab

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

4:00 pm

Carter Fellow: Paola Estrada (Nair Lab):

4:00 pm

Dayu Zhang (Martinis Lab):

Thursday, February 22, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Richard Gourse, University of Wisconsin -- "TBA"

Monday, February 26, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Alokanananda Ray, "TBA"; Monica Chinea Diliz, "TBA"

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Henry Chen/Blanke Lab and Alexander Palmer/Slauch Lab

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

4:00 pm

Jeremiah Heredia (Procko Lab):

4:00 pm

Ji Eun Kim (Shapiro Lab):

Thursday, March 01, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolina Lopez, University of Pennsylvania -- "TBA"

Monday, March 05, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yo-Chuen Lin, "TBA"; Tayyab Adil, "TBA"

Tuesday, March 06, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Elizabeth Rowland/Whitaker Lab and Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab

Wednesday, March 07, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Alexandra Joyner, Developmental Biology Program, Sloan Kettering Institute, "TBA"

4:00 pm

Nick Lai (van der Donk Lab):

4:00 pm

Joe Seimetz (Kalsotra Lab):

Thursday, March 08, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Valerie de Crecy-Lagard, University of Florida -- "Linking gene and function in the genomic era: examples from 7-deazapurine metabolism"

Friday, March 09, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Bryce E. Nickels (Rutgers University), "TBA"

Monday, March 12, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Graduate Students Meeting with Dept. Head

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Shafiul Azam/Vanderpool Lab and Ik Jung Kim/Blanke Lab

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

12:00 pm

CDB Career Development Seminar: Dr. Melissa Junttila, Genentech, Inc., "TBA"

4:00 pm

Westcott Bioscience Fellow: Robert Sparks (Fratti Lab):

4:00 pm

Payel Mondal (Zhang Lab):

Thursday, March 15, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Amy Hitchcock Camp, Mount Holyoke College -- "TBA"

Saturday, March 17, 2018

1:00 pm

Spring Vacation Begins

Monday, March 26, 2018

Instruction resumes

12:00 pm - 12:00 pm

CDB Student Final Thesis Seminar: "TBA"

4:00 pm

Prof. Baldomero M. Olivera, University of Utah, title TBA

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Kelley Goncalves/Shisler Lab and Jesse Grenz/Slauch Lab

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

4:00 pm

Maxwell Baymiller (Martinis Lab):

4:00 pm

Arpita Chakravarti (Huang Lab):

Thursday, March 29, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Casey Theriot, North Carolina State University -- "TBA"

Friday, March 30, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Robert Powers (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), "TBA"

Monday, April 02, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Dongwook Kim, "TBA"

Tuesday, April 03, 2018

8:30 am

Microbiology Student Seminar: Alex Philllips/Whitaker Lab and Yidan Zhou/Imlay Lab

Wednesday, April 04, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Thoru Pederson, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, "TBA"

Thursday, April 05, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Johanna Elfenbein, North Carolina State University -- "TBA"

Friday, April 06, 2018

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Graduate Student Award Seminar

Monday, April 09, 2018

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Janhavi Kolhe, "TBA"

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Maryam Khademian/Imlay Lab and Ted Kim/Whitaker Lab

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Xinyu Zhao, Department of Neuroscience, Waisman Center, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison, "TBA"

4:00 pm

Westcott Bioscience Fellow: Heather Young (Procko Lab)