Calendar Events

Thursday, February 20, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Student Seminar: Greg Tracy, (Chung Lab) " Role of Kv7 channels in synaptic function and plasticity" and Daphne Eagleman, (Tsai Lab) "The Role of Nedd4-2 in Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress Induced Translational Suppression"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

4:00 pm

School of MCB/Microbiology Special Seminar: Dr. Jane Lucas, University of Idaho -- "Superbugs to superorganisms: the ecology of microbes, invertebrates and antibiotics"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, February 21, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jiajie Diao (University of Cincinnati), "Studying SNARE-mediated membrane fusion at the single vesicle level"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory

Monday, February 24, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Nilmani Singh / Chen Lab: “Redefining the specificity of phosphoinositide-binding by human PH domain-containing proteins”

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

12:00 pm

Mechanisms of Brain Tumor Evolution

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

"Brainstem astrocytes mediate neuroendocrine signaling for energy balance control," Matthew R. Hayes, PhD, Associate Professor, Vice Chair of Basic and Translational Neuroscience, Department of Psychiatry, University of Pennyslvania

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Alex Phillips/Whitaker Lab and Pritha Rao/Kuzminov Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Wednesday, February 26, 2020

4:00 pm

Charles F. Kade Fellow: Zhenglin Yang (Lu lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Kevin Gill (Procko lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, February 27, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Student Seminar: Monika Makurath (Chemla Lab) and Sayyed Hamed Shahoei (E. Nelson Lab) "Small Heterodimer Partner (SHP) Lowers Breast Cancer Progression through Myeloid Cells, Lowering Regulatory T Cell Responses"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

3:30 pm

Prof. Amy Rosenzweig, Northwestern University, “Biological methane oxidation”

116 RAL

Friday, February 28, 2020

6:00 pm
through
10:00 pm, 2/29/2020

MCB Graduate Recruitment Weekend

Monday, March 02, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Janhavi Kolhe / Freeman Lab: "Expanding the Hsp90 Interactome"

B102 CLSL

3:30 pm

Professor Squire J. Booker, The Pennsylvania State University, "The Biosynthesis of Lipoic Acid: A Saga of Death, Destruction and Rebirth"

116 RAL

Tuesday, March 03, 2020

11:00 am

FINAL THESIS DEFENSE: Qinyu Sun / KV Prasanth Lab: "ROLE OF MICRORNA-HOST-LNCRNAS IN CELL CYCLE"

B102 CLSL

12:00 pm

How does nature build an aggressive female?

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

"Brain Dynamics and Flexible Behaviors," Lucina Q. Uddin, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Director, Brain Connectivity and Cognition Laboratory, Director, Cognitive and Behavioral Neuroscience Division, Department of Psychology, University of Miami

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Kristen Farley/Metcalf Lab and Rouhallah Ramezanifard/Slauch Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Wednesday, March 04, 2020

4:00 pm

Andrew Blake (Burke lab) - Hinokitiol Switches from Mobilizing to Sequestering Iron Via Higher-Order Aggregation

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Zac Dewald (Kalsotra lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, March 05, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Ting Fu, Ph.D.,The Salk Institute, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

Friday, March 06, 2020

12:00 pm

Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Biochemistry: Dr. Barbara B. Kahn (Harvard Medical School), "De novo Lipogenesis in Adipose Tissue and the Discovery of a Family of Bioactive Lipids with Beneficial Metabolic and Anti-inflammatory Effects"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory

Monday, March 09, 2020

12:00 pm

Graduate Student Meeting with Department Head

B102, CLSL

Tuesday, March 10, 2020

12:00 pm

Funding Innovation: A Non-Dilutive Approach

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

Naiman Khan, Ph.D., Nutritional Sciences, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Pooja Agashe/Kuzminov Lab and Meghan Diefenbacher/Brooke Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

10:00 am

FINAL DEFENSE: Payal Mondal (Zhang lab) - "Optogenetic Regulation of Protein Activity in Live cell".

419 RAL

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Alessandro Vindigni, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis. "Mechanisms Of Replication Stress Response to Chemotherapeutics."

Charles G Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Qi Zou (Cronan lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, March 12, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Tim Fan, Ph.D., University of Illinois, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Judith Behnsen, University of Illinois - Chicago -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, March 13, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kevin Gardner (City University of New York), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory

Saturday, March 14, 2020

1:00 pm

Spring Vacation Begins

Monday, March 16, 2020

12:00 pm

No CDB Seminar - Spring Break

Monday, March 23, 2020

Instruction resumes

10:00 am

FINAL DEFENSE: Surbhi Jain (Zhao lab) - "MAMMALIAN GENOME ENGINEERING: FUNDAMENTAL INVESTIGATION AND METHOD DEVELOPMENT"

419 RAL

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Surabhi Sonam / Henry Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, March 24, 2020

12:00 pm

IGB Seminar - IGOH

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Anshika Gupta/Imlay Lab and Ami Seeger/Blanke Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

"Comparative Neurobiology of Vocal Communication," Michael A. Long, PhD, Associate Professor, Neuroscience Institute, NYU School of Medicine

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Reddien, MIT Department of Biology, Whitehead Institute, TBA

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Santanu Ghosh (Shapiro lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Andrea Hernandez Garcia (Nair lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, March 26, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Nace Golding, Ph.D., University of Texas-Austin, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Angela Wilks, University of Maryland -- "Biliverdin the green light for heme uptake and virulence in Pseudomonas aeruginosa"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, March 27, 2020

through
3/29/2020

Rubisco Oxygenase: 50 Years of Progress and Looking into the Future

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

Monday, March 30, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Chong Dai / Chen Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Stefanie Eben/Imlay Lab and Matthew Georgiou/Mitchell Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

Eve Marder, Brandeis University

Wednesday, April 01, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Career Development Seminar: Dr. Andrew H. J. Wang, International Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. "TBA"

Thursday, April 02, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Jianmin Cui, Ph.D., Washington University - Saint Louis, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Joseph Pogliano, University of California - San Diego -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, April 03, 2020

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Department of Biochemistry Annual Graduate Student Award Symposium

B 102 CLSL (Miller Auditorium)

Monday, April 06, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Madhura Duttagupta / Brieher Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, April 07, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Peter Korajczyk/Blanke Lab and Sangeetha Ramesh/Mitchell Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

Michael Rosbash, Brandeis University, IGB Sponsored Speaker

Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana

Wednesday, April 08, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell And Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Catherine A. Fox, Department of Biomolecular Chemistry, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health. "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Isaac Kim (Martinis lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Qianqiao Liu (Rienstra lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, April 09, 2020

8:30 am

CBI TP Seminar: Dr. James Ferry, Pennsylvania State University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Joanne Richards, Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

4:00 pm

Prof. James Ferry, Pennsylvania State University, "TBD"

B102 CLSL

Friday, April 10, 2020

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Erika A. Taylor (Wesleyan University), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory

Monday, April 13, 2020

12:00 pm

Student Seminar: Natalie Biel / Sokac Lab: TBA, Postdoc Seminar: Yu Zhang / Li Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, April 14, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student Seminar: Ruben Sanchez-Nieves/Whitaker Lab and Katie Frye/Kehl-Fie Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

"Neural and hormonal regulation of endogenous pulsatile reproductive hormone secretion in mice," Dr. Alexander S. Kauffman, PhD, Professor, OBGYN and Reproductive Sciences, University of California, San Diego

Beckman 1005

Wednesday, April 15, 2020

12:00 pm

MCB Postdoctoral Rising Stars Seminar Series: Kara McKinley, PhD, School of Medicine, UCSF "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Xiaodan Lin (Martinis lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Adrika Raybarman (Huang lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, April 16, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Lionel Apetoh, Ph.D., Inserm University, France "How to modulate cancer cell death and T cell functions to improve cancer immunotherapy treatments?"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Marta Gaglia, Tufts University -- "Host RNA degradation during influenza A virus infection: a tale of viral and host proteins"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, April 17, 2020

12:00 pm

Prof. Joseph Petrosino, Baylor College of Medicine, "TBD"

B102 CLSL

Monday, April 20, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Gabriela Hernandez Gonzalez / Belmont Lab; TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, April 21, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Student and Postdoc Seminar: Sneha Das/Kuzminov Lab and Mohea Couturier/Whitaker Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

Mei Zhen, PhD, Professor, Department of Physiology, University of Toronto

Beckman 1005

Wednesday, April 22, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Muthuswamy Senthil, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Yannan Tian (Huang lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Brendan Sullivan (Leckband lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, April 23, 2020

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Thierry Alquier, Ph.D., University of Montreal, "Endozepinergic control of energy homeostasis by hypothalamic glial cells"

Charles Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Alexandre Bisson, Brandeis University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, April 24, 2020

12:00 pm

Prof. Charles Thornton, University of Rochester Medical Center, "TBD"

B102 CLSL

Monday, April 27, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Hailun Zhu / Li Lab: / Monica Lannom / Ceman Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Postdoc Seminar: Brigitte Martin/Brooke Lab and Jacquie Morey/Kehl-Fie Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

"Axon regeneration and functional recovery after CNS injury," Zhigang He, PhD, BM, Professor, Harvard Medical School

Beckman 1005

Wednesday, April 29, 2020

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Robert Goldstein, University of North Carolina, Department of Biology

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Chunyu Wu (van der Donk lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Che Yang (Zhao lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, April 30, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrianus van der Velden, Stoney Brook University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Monday, May 04, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Miles Norsworthy / Gillette Lab: Pradeep Kumar / Belmont Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, May 05, 2020

4:00 pm

Microbiology Postdoc & Student Seminar: Fadi Alnaji/Brooke Lab and Danielle Campbell/Whitaker Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Wednesday, May 06, 2020

Instruction Ends

12:00 pm

Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Orion Weiner, University of California, San Franscisco, "Self-Organization Of Immune Cell Shape And Movement"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Lauren Carnevale (Das lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Arpita Chakravarti (Huang lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, May 07, 2020

Reading Day/IT No Change Period in effect

Friday, May 08, 2020

Final Exams Begin

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Thomas E. Kehl-Fie (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical and Life Science Laboratory

Saturday, May 16, 2020

Commencement

Memorial Stadium

Monday, May 18, 2020

First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1

Monday, May 25, 2020

Memorial Day Holiday