Calendar Events

Thursday, September 19, 2019

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology C. Ladd Prosser Lecture: Roger J. Davis, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Medical School, HHMI Investigator, "Metabolic Stress Signaling by JNK"

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL-B102

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Peter Girguis, Harvard University -- "The seas we've hardly seen: New insights into microbially mediated carbon, sulfur, and carbon cycling in deep sea ecosystems"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, September 20, 2019

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Mei Shen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "Elucidating Neurotransmission at the Nanoscale"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, September 23, 2019

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Yuou Wang / Brieher Lab; "Dissecting CD2AP functions in epithelial cells"

B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Prof. Shahriar Mobashery, University of Notre Dame, title "Cell-Wall Recycling in Gram-Negative Bacteria and the Nexus to Antibiotic Resistance"

116 RAL

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

12:00 pm

AMARETTO for network biology and medicine: linking diseases, drivers, targets and drugs via graph-based fusion of multi-omics, clinical, imaging and perturbation data

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

“Mapping the reading network using representational similarity analysis,” Simon Fischer-Baum, Assistant Professor, Department of Psychological Sciences, Rice University

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

4:00 pm

Kisurb Choe (Sweedler lab) - Characterization of microbial fatty acids for biofuel research

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Joe Seimetz (Kalsotra lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, September 26, 2019

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Kimberly Huber, Univ. of Texas Southwestern, "The role of autism-linked genes in experience-dependent circuit development "

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL-B102

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Michael Rother, Technische Universitat Dresden -- "Dispensable methanogenic energy metabolism in a methanogenic archaeon"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, September 27, 2019

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Mihai Azoitei (Duke University), “Rational immunogen design to elicit broadly neutralizing antibodies against HIV "

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, September 30, 2019

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Chih-Ying Chen / Stubbs Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, October 01, 2019

12:00 pm

IGB Seminar - MMG

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

Even a Moon Shot Needs a Flight Plan: Genetics and Ethics in the Obama Administration

Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory Street

4:00 pm

"What's wrong with neuroimaging research, and how can we make it right?" Russ Poldrack, Department of Psychology, Stanford University

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, October 02, 2019

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology STUDENT INVITED Seminar: Dr.Tarun Kapoor, Rockefeller University "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Max Baymiller (Martinis lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Paige Daniels (van der Donk lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 03, 2019

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Karen Ottemann, University of California-Santa Cruz -- "Helicobacter pylori chemotaxis in the stomach: signaling diversity and niche colonization"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, October 04, 2019

4:00 pm - 4:00 pm

15th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium, Toni Kutchan, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, title "Sustainable production of plant derived pharmaceuticals"

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, October 08, 2019

12:00 pm

IGB Pioneers Seminar - BSD

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

Wednesday, October 09, 2019

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Heather Young (Procko lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Imran Rahman (van der Donk lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 10, 2019

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Eduardo Perozo, Ph.D., University of Chicago"TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL-B102

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wilmara Salgado-Pabon, University of Wisconsin -- "Unweaving the role of Staphylococcal superantigens in the pathogenesis of infective endocarditis"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, October 11, 2019

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raquel Lieberman (Georgia Institute of Technology), "How does a protein’s structure spell the difference between health and disease? Structure and misfolding of glaucoma-associated myocilin"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, October 14, 2019

12:00 pm

Hold for Final Defense

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

12:00 pm

Fox Family Innovation and Entrepreneurship Lecture

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

"Systems genomics of neuropsychiatric disorders," Seth A. Ament, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Institute for Genome Sciences and Department of Psychiatry, University of Maryland School of Medicine

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Prasad Jallepalli, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Sloan Kettering Institute "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Savanna Sharum (Zhang lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Westcott Biosciences Fellow: Quan Lam (Lu lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 17, 2019

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anice Lowen, Emory University School of Medicine -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Monday, October 21, 2019

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Qinyu Hao / KV Prasanth Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

12:00 pm

IGB Seminar - GNDP

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

4:00 pm

Sushant Bangru (Kalsotra lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Andrew Buechler (Martinis lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 24, 2019

4:00 pm

Microbiology Early Career Researcher Seminar: Dr. Cynthia Darnell, Duke University -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, October 25, 2019

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar of Special Interest: Dr. Brian Kuhlman (University of North Carolina), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, October 28, 2019

12:00 pm

No Seminar

2:30 pm

Microbiology Thesis Defense: Alisa King/Vanderpool Lab

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

12:00 pm

IGB Pioneer Seminar - GNDP

612 Conference Center Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

4:00 pm

"DART: A New Way to Study Brain Dynamics, Drugs, and Disease," Michael Tadross, M.D.,Ph.D., Duke University, Assistant Professor Depts. of Biomedical Engineering & Neurobiology

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

4:00 pm

Nikita Modi (Chen lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, October 31, 2019

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Cecilia Leal, Univ. of Illinois "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL-B102

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Priti Kumar, Yale University School of Medicine -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, November 01, 2019

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. William Metcalf (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, November 04, 2019

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Xiaohe (John) Li / Brieher Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, November 05, 2019

4:00 pm

“Parental epigenetic influences within and across generations,” Frances A. Champagne, Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Psychology, University of Texas at Austin

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, November 06, 2019

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Eric Lai, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Sloan Kettering Institute. "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Payel Mondal (Zhang lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Lawrence Wang (Shapiro lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, November 07, 2019

11:00 am

Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: C. Savio Chan, Ph.D., Northwestern University, "TBA"

Charles Miller Auditorium, CLSL-B102

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christophe Herman, Baylor College of Medicine -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, November 08, 2019

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Gary Rudnick (Yale University), "Coupling of ion and substrate flux in neurotransmitter transporters."

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Monday, November 11, 2019

12:00 pm

Hold for Final Defense

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

4:00 pm

"Molecular and Neural Basis of Itch Sensation," Zhou-Feng Chen, Ph.D, Russell D. and Mary B. Shelden Professor of Anesthesiology, Director, Center for the Study of Itch, Washington University School of Medicine

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

4:00 pm

Yves Yao (Silverman lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, November 14, 2019

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Davis, Johns Hopkins University -- "Heterogeneity and community behavior in pathogenic bacterial populations"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Monday, November 18, 2019

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Omid Gholamalamdari / Belmont Lab; TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

10:00 am

FINAL DEFENSE: Paola Estrada (Nair lab) -

419 RAL

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jeremy E. Wilusz, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine. “Unexpected mechanisms that control the outputs of protein-coding genes”

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

Vinh Vu (Leckband lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Herbert E. Carter Fellow: Xingcheng Dong (Chen lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, November 21, 2019

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Tricia Kiley, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Friday, November 22, 2019

12:00 pm

Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Andrew Gulick (The State University of New York at Buffalo), "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

Saturday, November 23, 2019

Thanksgiving Break Begins

Monday, November 25, 2019

12:00 pm

No CDB Semniar - Thanksgiving Break

Thursday, November 28, 2019

Thanksgiving Day

Friday, November 29, 2019

Day After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

Monday, December 02, 2019

Instruction resumes

12:00 pm

Postdoc Seminar: Jaesung You / Chen Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, December 03, 2019

4:00 pm

“CNS regulation of spontaneous physical activity in animal models and the impact on obesity resistance," Catherine M. Kotz, PhD, FTOS, Professor and Director of Graduate Studies, Integrative Biology and Physiology, University of Minnesota, Acting Associate Director of Research, GRECC , Minneapolis VA Health Care System, Minneapolis, MN, Vice President, The Obesity Society

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, December 04, 2019

12:00 pm

Cell and Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Zhiguo Zhang, Professor of Epigenomics & Molecular Biology, Columbia University Institute for Cancer Genetics “TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium B102 CLSL

4:00 pm

JI Eun Kim (Shapiro lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, December 05, 2019

4:00 pm

Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Karen Maxwell, University of Toronto -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

Monday, December 09, 2019

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Liguo Zhang / Belmont Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

4:00 pm

Microbiology Early Career Researcher Seminar: Dr. Michele LeRoux, Massachusetts Institute of Technology -- "TBA"

Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

4:00 pm

"Animal magnetoreception: How worms harness the earth's magnetic field," Andrés G. Vidal-Gadea, Ph.D., School of Biological Sciences, Illinois State University

Beckman Institute 1005

Wednesday, December 11, 2019

Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester

4:00 pm

Josephine Watson (Das lab) -

116 RAL

4:00 pm

Dayu Zhang (Martinis lab) -

116 RAL

Thursday, December 12, 2019

Reading Day/IT No Change Period in effect

Monday, December 16, 2019

12:00 pm

No CDB Seminar - Winter Break

Monday, December 23, 2019

12:00 pm

No CDB Seminar - Winter Break

Tuesday, December 24, 2019

Gift Day

Wednesday, December 25, 2019

Christmas Holiday

Thursday, December 26, 2019

Day after Christmas - Designated Holiday

Friday, December 27, 2019

Gift day

Monday, December 30, 2019

Gift day

12:00 pm

No CDB Seminar - Winter Break

Tuesday, December 31, 2019

Gift day

Wednesday, January 01, 2020

New Year's Day

Monday, January 06, 2020

12:00 pm

No CDB Seminar - Winter Break

Monday, January 13, 2020

12:00 pm

No CDB Seminar - Winter Break

Monday, January 20, 2020

Martin Luther King Jr. Day

12:00 pm

No CDB Seminar MLK Jr. Holiday

Tuesday, January 21, 2020

First Day of Instruction, Spring Semester

Monday, January 27, 2020

12:00 pm

CDB Student Seminar: Alokananda Ray / Li Lab: TBA

B102 CLSL